Privacy Policy


1. Purpose

Optimate A/S processes personal data and has therefore adopted this privacy policy which describes how we process your data. If you have any questions about our data processing or would like to use your rights described below, please feel free to contact us.

 

Contact information

Contactperson: René Jensen Frøkjær
Adress: Samsøvej 33, 8382 Hinnerup

CVR: 27715060

Phone number.: +45 5137 0899
Mail: info@optimate.dk
Website: www.optimate.dk


2. Use and storage of collected data

Purpose and collection

The purposes of collecting information are:

  • Optimization of our digital solutions.
  • Opportunity to receive newsletters and other marketing material.
  • Better user experience on our websites, including using cookies (see also about our use of cookies).
  • Opportunity to participate in customer surveys, competitions, etc.
  • Managing customers and suppliers.
  • Communication related to queries.
  • Execute orders, order processing and related communications.

Legal basis for collection

When we collect and process personal information at Optimate, we ensure that data processing is done in a secure and legal manner. Your data is processed for the following reasons:

  • The treatment is necessary to comply or enter into a contract.
  • The treatment is necessary to comply with the legislation.
  • Consent to treatment has been provided.
  • The treatment is necessary for us at Optimate to pursue a legitimate interest.

Storage

The information is kept unavailable to unauthorized persons and only for the period allowed by law. We delete your personal information when they are no longer needed. The period depends on the nature of the information and the background of the storage.

Security

As data responsible, we ensure that your personal data is processed in accordance with the law. To best protect your personal data, we continuously assess the risk of our data processing adversely affecting your rights.

We have taken a number of technical and organizational measures to prevent your information from being deleted, published, altered, lost, misused, disclosed to unauthorized persons or otherwise treated in violation of the law. These measures involve a number of internal rules for the processing of confidential data, including established procedures for granting access rights to employees processing sensitive personal data. Continuous checks are carried out through logging and supervision. We continuously backup our data sets and protect your data with encryption.

In the event of a security breach that results in a high risk to you, we will notify you of the breach as soon as possible.

 


3. Disclosure of information

We may disclose your information if we are required to disclose or share data in order to comply with a legal obligation.

We employ service providers and data processors who perform work on our behalf. These partners may access data to the extent necessary to provide their services and services. The Affiliates will be contractually obligated to treat all data strictly confidential and will therefore not be permitted to use any data other than what is the subject of the contractual obligation to us, and we verify that our Affiliates are in compliance with their obligations.

Legal basis for collection

When we collect and process personal information at Optimate, we ensure that data processing is done in a secure and legal manner. Your data is processed for the following reasons:

  • The treatment is necessary to comply or enter into a contract.
  • The treatment is necessary to comply with the legislation.
  • Consent to treatment has been provided
  • The treatment is necessary for us at Optimate to pursue a legitimate interest

Storage

The information is kept unavailable to unauthorized persons and only for the period allowed by law. We delete your personal information when they are no longer needed. The period depends on the nature of the information and the background of the storage.

Security

As data responsible, we ensure that your personal data is processed in accordance with the law. To best protect your personal data, we continuously assess the risk of our data processing adversely affecting your rights.

We have taken a number of technical and organizational measures to prevent your information from being deleted, published, altered, lost, misused, disclosed to unauthorized persons or otherwise treated in violation of the law. These measures involve a number of internal rules for the processing of confidential data, including established procedures for granting access rights to employees processing sensitive personal data. Continuous checks are carried out through logging and supervision. We continuously backup our data sets and protect your data with encryption.

In the event of a security breach that results in a high risk to you, we will notify you of the breach as soon as possible.

 


4. Your rights

You have the right to access your personal data

You have the right at any time to know what data we process about you, where they originate and what we use them for. You can also find out how long we keep your personal data and who receives data about you if we pass on data in Denmark and abroad.

You have the right to have inaccurate personal data corrected

If you believe that the personal data we process about you is inaccurate or incorrect, you have the right to have it corrected. You should contact us and inform us of the inaccuracies and how they can be corrected and we will correct the information as soon as possible.

You have the right to be forgotten

You have the right to have your personal data deleted if they are no longer needed, you withdraw your consent or object to the processing.

You have the right to have treatment limited

You may have limited processing of your personal data if you believe that the personal data we process for you is incorrect, the processing is illegal or you have objected to the processing.

You have the right to withdraw your consent

If you have consented to our processing of your personal information, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time.

You have the right to object to our processing of your personal data

You have the right to object to our processing of your personal data. You may also object to our disclosure of your data for marketing purposes.

When you request insight into, get corrected, deleted or restricted the processing of your personal data

When you apply for a request to gain insight into, get corrected, deleted or restricted the processing of your personal data, we will investigate if this is possible and, if so, take the necessary action. We will respond to your inquiry as soon as possible, however within one month of receiving your inquiry.

In some cases, you have the right to have your data provided

You have the right to receive the personal data you have provided to us. You also have the right to transfer this personal data to another service provider.

 


5. Complaints

You have the right to complain about Optimate's processing of your data, which you can do by contacting the Data Inspectorate. You can find more information at www.datatilsynet.dk.

 


6. Version

This Privacy Policy is, at latest, edited at 01-07-2019.

 

Contact us

Main: +45 5137 0899
Email: info@optimate.dk

  
 

Opening hours

Monday to Thursday from 08:00 to 16:00
Friday from 08:00 to 15:30
 

keyboard_arrow_up